Logo

Calgary, Red Deer & Edmonton Areas

Alberta Rose Awards

Since it’s inception in 1993 the Alberta Rose Award has been presented to over 130 individuals or couples. 

These people have all been honoured by the ASRDF for their contributions to square dancing in Alberta.  We thank them for supporting our favourite dance activity in so many different ways.

Alberta Rose Award
ALBERTA ROSE AWARDS GUIDELINES

Alberta Rose Awards

Peace
Rod & Joyce Sipe – 1994

Edmonton
John & Deb Belik – 2014
Allan & Norma Serra – 2014
Joan Tharme – 2012
Joe & Zeta Samide – 2012
Jim & Sylvia Colleton – 2012
Gary & Trish Winter – 2010
Glen & Audrey Eliasson – 2009
Wayne & Agnes Russell – 2009
Murray & Barbara Few – 2009
Ruth King & Tom Whitnack – 2008
Adrien & Geraldine Rootsaert – 2008
Norm & Doris Simons – 2007
Ken Creighton & Fern Willis – 2006
Dave & Joyce Kurney – 2006
Edna Bohachyk – 2005
Jerry Pierce – 2004
Frank & Shirley Pukanich – 2004
Harold & Muriel Sweetland – 2004
LaVern & Pat Willoughby – 2004
Jack & Joyce Francis – 2003
Walter & Kay Klepachek – 2003
Jim & Sheila New – 2003
Morris (deceased) & Edna Trach – 2003
Fred & Ada Faulkner – 2002
George & Elsie Mayhew – 2002
Rick & Judy Winter – 2002
Al & Peggy Deby – 2001
Irwin & Ginger Few – 2001
Chester & Irene MacKay (deceased) – 2001
Walter Paplinski – 2001
Evelyn McCracken – 2001
Austen & Agnes Robson – 2001
Norman & Loretta Demeule – 1999
Jack & Gladys McLay – 1999
Jack Roy (deceased) & Doris Roy – 1998
Clem & Doris Nadon – 1998
Leola Thomas – 1998
Al & Vi Holtz – 1997
Ernie & Charlotte Power – 1997
Bill & Kay Coulter – 1996
Hope & Andy Pennock – 1996
Mabel Towers – 1996
Ed & Bea Murray – 1994

Meridian
Bob & Ethyle Fyfe – 2021
Mary & Reuben Coleman – 2017
Margaret Faas – 2010
Art & Margaret Zeigler – 1994

Central
Bill & Sharon Avison – 2013
David & Margaret Gilchrist – 2012
Ida Murray – 2012
Dennis & Dorothy Aberle – 2011
Archie & Evelyn Griffith – 2008
Ed & Marlene Potter – 2007
Edna & Les Qwynn – 2007
Eleanor Denoncourt – 2007
Norm & Evelyn Start – 2007
Allen & Olive Zwierschke – 2007
Marjorie Marshall – 2007
Wayne Lowther – 2007
Allan & Loretta Turton – 2007
Donna & Glen Coonfer – 2006
Helen Lowther – 2006
Max & Mary Andersen – 2006
Ed & Laurie Weisgerber – 2005
Bill & Gladys Douglas – 2004
Peter & Alberta Reiberger – 2004
Alan & Pearl Swarbrick – 2003
Jim & Leta McNaughton – 2002
Neil & May McKnight – 2001
Bob & Darlene McMillan – 2001
Ed & Pauline Best – 2000
Ray & Dorothy Easton – 2000
Henry & Faye Greig – 1998
Howard & Marjorie Boles – 1996
Herb & Arlene Dewhirst – 1996
Noreen & Jack Bussard (deceased) – 1994
Jack & Angie Edgerton – 1994
Walter & Nellie Savage – 1994
Dave & Bette Kendall – 1993

South West
Ed & Olen Wagstaff – 2014

South East
Agnes & Lorne Wiley – 2005

Calgary
David & Joyce Allen – 2021
Nancy & Brent Daignault – 2021
Bud Sedman & Brenda Ryder – 2021
Barrie McCombs & Carole Cormier – 2019
Clair & Thelma Schmaltz – 2015
David & Marlene Symington – 2014
Dave & Claudia Littlefair – 2013
Al Moody – 2012
Ron & Donna Baba – 2008
Palma Hemming – 2008
Garth & Joyce Bertrand – 2006
Dennis (deceased) & Frances Levitt – 2006
Charles & Beverley Moore – 2006
Arthur & Joan Westlake – 2006
Larry & Louise Corneil – 2005
Ted & Doreen Elford – 2005
John & Anne Godsman – 2005
Emely & Al Johnston – 2005
John & Joyce Kelly – 2005
Cathy & Dave Orman – 2005
Marilyn Fear – 2003
Lorne & Barb Smith – 2003
Vern & Ruth Collins – 2002
Frances Hansel – 2002
Hans & Elly Hartman – 2002
Shirley Major – 2002
Jim & Shirley Minty – 2002
Alice Elder – 2001
Peggy & Fred Whitley – 2001
Wayne & Doreen Stretch – 2000
Stormy (deceased) & Mavis Weatherhead – 2000
Ray & Margaret Woodard – 2000
Ron & Jean Refvik – 1999
Ted & Myrna Kornak – 1999
Fred & Pat Way – 1999
Bob Weller – 1999
Ted & Shirley Bergeron – 1998
Marg & Larry Spreadbury – 1998
Tom & Lill Beckerleg – 1998
Al & Marilyn Beitel – 1997
Art & Collette McMullen – 1996
Joe & Rosa Griffith – 1995
Lilian & Hugh Wilson – 1995
Mickey Donnelly – 1994
Gus & Gena Kwaczek – 1994