Zone 3 Community Dance Capital District Association (formerly Edmonton & District)

 Zone 3 Clogging & Community Dance Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

BASHAW SUNSHINE CLOGGERS (Bashaw)

CUER: Marlene Drewes
Tuesday Weekly 4:30 pm. Easy Intermediate & Intermediate

Bashaw Ag Hall
Contact: Marlene Drewes 780-372-2025
drewes@telusplanet.net

BLIZZARD CLOGGERS (Fort Saskatchewan)

CUER: Birgit Blizzard
Tuesday Weekly 9:30-10:30 am, Intermediate
10:30-11:30 am, Easy Intermediate

Thursday Weekly 6:30-7:30 pm. Beginners
7:30-8:30 pm. Easy Intermediate
8:30-9:30 pm. Intermediate

Normandy Room, Royal Canadian Legion
9964 93 Ave, Fort Saskatchewan
Contact: Birgit 780-998-5405
birgitblizzard@shaw.ca

COMMUNITY DANCE PROGRAM

INSTRUCTORS: Jim & Sheila New, Al Deby, Dave Patterson
Sunday Weekly 2:30-4:00 pm
St. Augustine’s Church
6110 Fulton Road, Edmonton
Contact: Sheila New 780-467-5180
new1@telusplanet.net

DANCING FOR FUN COMMUNITY DANCE

INSTRUCTOR: Al Deby
Monday Weekly 2:00-3:30 pm.
Central Lions
11113 113 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Al Deby 780-484-2158
pegdeby@gmail.com

EDMONTON CLOGGERS

CUER: Tracy Van Dyk
Friday Weekly 10:15-11:15 am. Beginners Plus
11:30 am.-12:30 pm. Intermediate
South East Edmonton Seniors Activity Center
9350 82 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyk 780-571-1325
clogger40.tvd@gmail.com

FOOTWERX! CLOGGING CLUB

CUER: Adele Brewer
Monday Weekly 1:45-2:45 pm. Intermediate
Wednesday Weekly 11 am.-12 pm. Easy Intermediate
Northgate Lions Club
7524 139 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Adele Brewer 780-893-1023
footwerx@yahoo.ca

STEPZ CLOGGERS (Lamont)

CUER: Linda Mills
Tuesday Weekly 5:30-6:00 pm. Teens
6:00-7:00 pm. New Dancers
7:00-8:00 pm. Easy & Intermediate
Lamont Arena
4844 48 Ave, Lamont
Contact: Linda Mills
780-895-2757
lv2clog@shaw.ca

WILD ROSE COUNTRY CLOGGERS

Cuer: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 10:00-11:00 am Experienced Cloggers
Westend Senior Activity Centre
9629 176 St, Edmonton
Contact: Joan 780-463-9381

Zone 3 Square Dance Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

ATHABASCA RIVER RAMBLERS (Athabasca)

CALLER: Bob & Ethel Fyfe
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm. Alternating New Dancers & Mainstream
Turnabout Avenue Place
5412 50 Ave, Athabasca
Contact: Bob & Ethel Fyfe 780-829-2226

BOYLE TWILIGHT TWIRLERS (Boyle)

CALLERS: Bob Fyfe & Phil Sedgwick
Sunday Weekly 2:30-5:00 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
NEW Boyle Senior Drop-in Centre
4908 4 St S, Boyle
Contact: Mary Coleman 780-689-2593, MaryColeman@mcsnet.ca

 COUNTRY COUSINS (Sherwood Park)

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10:00 pm Mainstream
Festival Place
100 Festival Way, Sherwood Park
Contact: Gordon Harke 780-467-5905, a.harke@sban.net

COUNTRY SUNSHINERS

Friday Weekly Sep-Dec 7:00-8:30 pm. Fast Track Program
8:30-10:00 pm Mainstream

2nd Saturday 9:30 am-12:30 pm Fast Track Program

Friday Weekly Jan-Apr
7:00-8:30 pm. New Dancers
8:30 pm.-10:00 pm Mainstream
See Promenader or club website:
www.countrysunshiners.com
Duggan Community Hall
3728-106 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Carman Dufresne 780-434-7227, carduf@telus.net

CROSSFIRE MAINSTREAM

CALLERS: Gary Smith & Shane Lieber
Saturdays monthly. See poster for dates & times
North Glenora Hall
13535 109A Ave NW, Edmonton

CROSS FIRE PLUS

CALLER: Gary Smith
Select Sundays 2:00-4:00 pm. See poster for dates
North Glenora Community League Hall
13535-109A Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Gary 780-706-1716

DOUBLE DIAMOND DANCERS

CALLER: Ken & Charmaine Sipe
Tuesday Weekly 7:30-8:30 pm New Dancers starting Sep 19, 2017
8:30-10 pm Mainstream starting Sep 26, 2017
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
4638 117 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: John 780-475-4412, jofirmaniuk@shaw.ca
Jean 780-476-2508, ejmatwi@telus.net

EDMONTON SINGLES SQUARES

Singles and couples welcome.
CALLER: Lorne & Bernadette Anderson
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10 pm Mainstream
Queen Mary Park Community League
10844-117 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Janice 780-487-0440, fendall@telusplanet.net
Marion: 780-460-2575, marionschuster@telus.net

ENTRANCE-HINTON SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Hinton)

CALLER: Bill & Vickie Hilchie
Monday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm New dancers & Mainstream
United Church Basement (down in the valley)
Contact: Trudy 780-865-5141, trudy2richardtanner@hotmail.com

EVANSBURG SQUARE DANCERS (Evansburg)

Caller: Henry Hughes
Thursday Weekly 7:30-9:30 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
Evansburg Legion (upstairs)
4823 50 St, Evansburg
Contact: Carolyne Hood 780-727-4099

EXTRA DANCE

CALLER: Murray and Barb Few
Thursday 2nd & 4th 7:00-8:30 pm New Plus
8:30-10:00 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton (north entrance)
Contact: Murray 780-434-2000, mbfew@planet.eon.net

HAPPY HOMESTEADERS (Leduc)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:15 pm. New Dancers
8:15 pm.-9:30 pm. Mainstream
Telford House
4907 46 St, Leduc
Contact: Norman Lake 780-919-9046, enlake@shaw.ca

KICK-A-POO-KIDS (Bon Accord)

GUEST CALLERS EACH WEEK
Thursday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm. New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm. Mainstream
Bon Accord Community Hall, 5025 50 Ave, Bon Accord
Contact: Jeannie Frederiksen 780-942-2959, danespride@aol.com

LUKE’S & LUCYS

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell
CUER: Arlene McLafferty
Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th 7:00-7:45 pm New Plus
7:45-9:30 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall (Use Northside Entrance)
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Terry 780-454-4200, terrycoulboum@hotmail.com
Garry & Cheryl 780-481-8270

MORINVILLE YELLOWROCK DANCERS (Morinville)

CALLER: Ken & Charmaine Sipe
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10:00 pm Mainstream
Morinville Community Cultural Centre
9502 100 Ave (beside the high school), Morinville
Contact: Yvonne & Jim 780-961-3679, ylcarr@yahoo.com
Lorna & Gary 780-998-4904

SANDHOLM CROSSROAD SQUARES (Sandholm)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Thursday Weekly 7:00– 9:30 pm Mainstream
1st Thursday Plus Workshop
Sandholm Community Centre
10 miles south of Thorsby on Hwy 778
Contact: Robert Leroux 780-361-5518, rbrtlrx@yahoo.com

SPRUCE GROVE SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Spruce Grove)

CALLER: Alan & Carola Ellis
Thursday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
Broxton Park School
505 MacLeod Avenue (Use north entrance), Spruce Grove
Contact:Debbie Vachon 780-999-9482, cdar@telusplanet.net

ST. PETERS 2X4’S

CALLERS: Ken & Charmaine Sipe 1st, 3rd, 5th weeks
Glen & Audrey Eliasson 2nd & 4th weeks
CUER: (Clogging & Rounds) Joan Tharme
Friday Weekly 7:00-8:20 pm New Dancers
8:30-10:00 pm Mainstream, Rounds, & Clogging
West Jasper/Sherwood Community Hall
9620 152 St NW, Edmonton
Contacts: Rolf & Maxine 780-478-2793
Mike & Anne 780-481-3122
www.square-dancing-2x4s.org

WANDERING SQUARES

CALLERS: Varies
Summer dances at various locations in Alberta
Contact: Allan & Norma Serra 780-466-3564 serrallnorma35@gmail.com

WEST EDMONTON PROMENADERS

CALLER: Gary Winter
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-10:00 pm Mainstream with Alternate Tips for Newer Dancers
Westend Seniors Activity Centre
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Ken Crighton 780-488-4675, kcrighton@shaw.ca
Della Baillie 780-233-3717, dellabaillie@gmail.com

WHITECOURT WHIRLERS (Whitecourt)

CALLER: Bill De Groot
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm Mainstream
Legion Hall
4928 51 Ave, Whitecourt
Contact: Bill De Groot 780-584-2604
fittobesquared@gmail.com

YELLOWHEAD SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Edson)

CALLER: Bill Hilchie
Sunday Weekly 2:00-4:30 pm. New and Mainstream Dancers
A. H. Dakin School
4605 7 Ave, Edson
Contact: Linda 780-723-8097
lmblock9@telus.net
Best to phone ahead.

Zone 3 Round Dance, Ballroom, & Line Dancing Clubs

FUN STEPS -ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Mary & Bruce Nelson
Monday Weekly 6:30 pm, New & Newer Dancers
Delwood School
7315 Delwood Road NW, Edmonton
Contact: Mary & Bruce Nelson 780-467-1141, mbnelson@shaw.ca
Please phone first in case the school is in use.

Wednesday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm. Phase 4, 5, & 6
Killarney Junior High
11310-91 St, Edmonton
*We use Edmonton School gymnasiums and must apply by the end of July every year for space. We will advise everyone when space is confirmed.
Contact Mary & Bruce as above.

KENSINGTON STROLLERS-ROUND DANCE & BALLROOM (Edmonton)

CUER: Glen & Audrey Eliasson
Monday Weekly 6:30-7:30 pm. Phase 3 Basic, starting Oct 2, 2017
7:30-9:30 pm. Phase 2, 3 & 4
Dutch Canadian Club
13312 142 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Audrey 780-454-6357, gee4@telus.net

Wednesday Weekly 7:00 -8:30 pm. New Round Dancers, Starting Sep 27, 2017
8:30-10:00 pm. Phase 2 & Intro to Phase 3
Dutch Canadian Club (see address above)
Contact: Audrey as above.

LINE DANCING (Edmonton-Mill Woods)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Van Dyke
Wednesday Weekly 9:30-10:30 am. New Dancers
Mill Woods Senior Activity Center
2610 Hewes Way NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke 780-571-1325, clogger40tvd@gmail.com

LINE DANCING (Edmonton-Southeast)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Van Dyke
Thursday Weekly 10:45-11:45 am. New Dancers
12:15-1:15 pm. Intermediate
South East Edmonton Seniors Activity Center
9350 82 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke as above.

LINE DANCING (Spruce Grove)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Van Dyke
Thursday Weekly 7:30-8:30 pm. New Dancers
Royal Canadian Legion
215 McLeod Ave, Spruce Grove
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke as above.

LINE DANCING (Edmonton-West)

INSTRUCTOR: Tracy Van Dyke
Wednesday Weekly 12:30-2:00 pm. New Dancers
2:00-3:30 pm. Intermediate
West Edmonton Seniors Activity Center
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Tracy Van Dyke as above

WILD ROSE COUNTRY DANCERS-ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 10:30-11:55 am,  New or Newer Round Dancers
12 Noon-1:15 pm. Experienced Dancers
Westend Seniors Activity Centre
9629-176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact Joan Tharme 780-463-9381, tharme@shaw.ca

Friday Weekly 10:30-11:55 am New Round Dancers
11:55 am-1:10 pm Experienced Dancers
South East Edmonton Seniors Association (SEESA)
9350-82 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Joan as above.