Zone 3 Community Dance Capital District Association

 Zone 3 Clogging & Line Dancing Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

BLIZZARD CLOGGERS (Fort Saskatchewan)

CUER: Birgit Blizzard
Tuesday Weekly 9:30-11 am, Intermediate & Easy Intermediate

Thursday Weekly 6:30-7:30 pm. Beginners start Sep 19, 2019
7:30-8:30 pm. Easy Intermediate
8:30-9:30 pm. Intermediate

Normandy Room, Royal Canadian Legion
9964 93 Ave, Fort Saskatchewan
Contact: Birgit 780-998-5405
birgitblizzard@shaw.ca
Website: communitydance.net/blizzard-cloggers.html

COMMUNITY DANCE PROGRAM

INSTRUCTORS: Jim & Sheila New, Al Deby, Dave Patterson
Sunday Weekly 2:30-4:00 pm
St. Augustine’s Church
6110 Fulton Road, Edmonton
Contact: Sheila New 780-467-5180
new1@telusplanet.net
This program is suspended for now. Contact Sheila if you are interested.

CLOGGING & LINE DANCING

CUER: Tracy Walters


South East Edmonton Seniors Activity Center (SEESA)
9350 82 St NW, Edmonton

Mill Woods Senior Activity Center
2610 Hewes Way NW, Edmonton

West Edmonton Seniors Activity Center
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton

Contact: Tracy Van Dyk 780-571-1325, clogger40.tvd@gmail.com
directly for Startup dates and St. Albert, Stony Plain, and Legion dancing locations.

WILD ROSE COUNTRY DANCERS-ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 10:25-11:10 am New Round Dancers (Waltz)
10:25-11:55 am New Round Dancers (Waltz cont’s & Two Step)
11:55 am-1:10 pm Experience Round Dancers (Ph 2+, Ph 3 Rumba, Cha & Foxtrot, Ph 3 waltz & mambo cont’d)
Westend Seniors’ Activity Centre
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton

FOOTWERX! CLOGGING CLUB

CUER: Adele Brewer
Monday Weekly 2-3 pm pm Intermediate (4 yr experience)
Wednesday Weekly 6-7 pm Easy Intermediate, 7-8 pm Beginners
Northgate Lions Club
7524 139 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Adele Brewer 780-893-1023
footwerx@yahoo.ca

WILD ROSE COUNTRY CLOGGERS

Cuer: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 9:15-10:15 am Experienced Cloggers
Westend Senior Activity Centre
9629 176 St, Edmonton
Contact: Joan 780-463-9381 tharme@shaw.ca

Zone 3 Square Dance Clubs

Clubs are sorted alphabetically by name. Clubs outside Edmonton have the town specified after the club name.

ATHABASCA RIVER RAMBLERS (Athabasca)

CALLERS: Bob & Ethel Fyfe, Phil & Jo Sedgwick
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm. Alternating New Dancers & Mainstream
Turnabout Avenue Place
5412 50 Ave, Athabasca
Contact: Bob & Ethel Fyfe 780-829-2226, Phil & Jo jpsedgwick11@gmail.com

BOYLE TWILIGHT TWIRLERS (Boyle)

CALLERS: Bob & Ethel Fyfe and Phil & Jo Sedgwick
Sunday Weekly 2-5 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
NEW Boyle Senior Drop-in Centre
4908 3 St S, Boyle
Contact: Mary Coleman 780-689-2593, ReubenMary@outlook.com
Doug & Heather 780-675-5099 dhkariel@telusplanet.net
Website: communitydance.net/boyle-twilight-twirlers.html

Community Dance SQUARE UP for Beginners!

CALLER: Gary Smith
Monday Weekly 7 pm, starting Sep 23, 2019
New Dancers can start ANY MONDAY evening.
Belmead Community League Hall (back of the parking lot which is next to the school)
9109 182 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Eileen Smith 780-706-1716, eileensmith@persona.ca
Website: communitydance.net/square-up.html

COUNTRY COUSINS (Sherwood Park)

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell 780-467-1765
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm Mainstream
Festival Place
100 Festival Way, Sherwood Park
Contact: Gordon & Debra Harke 780-465-590
Website: communitydance.net/country-cousins.html

COUNTRY SUNSHINERS

CALLER: Murray & Barb Few
Friday Weekly 7-10 pm Mainstream
See Promenader or club website:
Duggan Community Hall
3728-106 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Carman Dufresne 780-434-7227, carduf@telus.net
Website: communitydance.net/country-sunshiners-dance-club.html

CROSS FIRE PLUS

CALLER: Gary & Eileen Smith
Select Sundays 2:00-4:00 pm. See poster for dates
North Glenora Community League Hall
13535-109A Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Gary 780-706-1716, garys@albertanewsprint.com
Website: communitydance.net/crossfire.html

 

DOUBLE DIAMOND DANCERS

CALLER: Ken & Charmaine Sipe
Tuesday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm Mainstream starting Sep 26, 2017
Bethlehem Lutheran Church
4638 117 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact: Paul Dupras 780-907-4364, pdupras@telus.net
Visitations: Vivian 780-469-2457
www.doublediamondsquaredanceclub.ca

EDMONTON SINGLES SQUARES

Singles and couples welcome.
CALLER: Lorne & Bernadette Anderson
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:30 pm New Dancers
8:30-10 pm Mainstream
Queen Mary Park Community League
10844-117 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Janice 780-487-0440, fendall@telusplanet.net
Marion: 780-460-2575, marionschuster@telus.net
Visitations: Blanche 780-483-7743
Website: communitydance.net/edmonton-singles-square-dance-club.html

ENTRANCE-HINTON SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Hinton)

CALLER: Bill & Vickie Hilchie
2nd Sunday Monthly Oct-Apr except Dec 3-5:30 pm New dancers & Mainstream
United Church Basement (down in the valley)
101 Maskuta Drive, Hinton
Contact: Trudy 780-865-5141 (home), 780-817-5672 (cell) trudy2richardtanner@hotmail.com
Lori & Wayne 780-865-4673 (home),  780-865-6569 (cell) yorkielady2007@hotmail.com
Website: communitydance.net/entrance-square-dance-club—hinton.html

EVANSBURG SQUARE DANCERS (Evansburg)

Caller: Henry Hughes
Thursday Weekly 7:30-9:30 pm New Dancers & Mainstream
Evansburg Legion (upstairs)
4823 50 St, Evansburg
Contact: Carolyne Hood 780-727-4099
Website: communitydance.net/evansburg-square-dance-dance-club.html

EXTRA DANCE

CALLER: Murray and Barb Few
Thursday 2nd & 4th 7:00-8:30 pm New Plus
8:30-10:00 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton (north entrance)
Contact: Murray 780-434-2000, mbfew@planet.eon.net

HAPPY HOMESTEADERS (Leduc)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Monday Weekly 7:00-8:15 pm New Dancers
8:15 pm.-9:30 pm Mainstream
Telford House
4907 46 St, Leduc
Contact: Norman Lake 780-919-9046, enlake@shaw.ca
Ron McIntosh 780-991-9127
Website: communitydance.net/leduc-happy-homesteaders.html

 

KICK-A-POO-KIDS (Bon Accord)

GUEST CALLERS EACH WEEK
Thursday Weekly starting Oct 3, 2019
7:00-8:30 pm, New Dancers
8:30-9:30 pm. Mainstream/Plus
Bon Accord Community Hall, 5025 50 Ave, Bon Accord
Contact: Gary & Lois Wood 780-973-6923, wood96@clearwave.ca
Jack Spence  780-906-3089

LUKE’S & LUCYS

CALLER: Wayne & Agnes Russell
CUER: Arlene McLafferty
Thursday 1st, 3rd, 5th 7:00-8:30 pm New Plus
8:30-10 pm Full Plus & Rounds
St. Edmund’s Parish Hall (Use Northside Entrance)
13120-116 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Terry 780-454-4200, terrycoulbourn@hotmail.com
Garry & Cheryl 780-481-8270, atchisong@hotmail.com
Website: communitydance.net/lukes-and-lucys.html

SANDHOLM CROSSROAD DANCERS (Sandholm)

CALLER: Dave & Doreen Kurney
Thursday Weekly 7-9:30 pm Mainstream with some Rounds and Plus
Sandholm Hall
10 miles south of Thorsby on Sec Hwy 778
Contact: Dave: 780-238-5844 2dkurney@gmail.com
Website: communitydance.net/sandholm-crossroads.html

WANDERING SQUARES

CALLERS: Varies
Summer dances at various locations in Alberta; see Featured Dances section
Contact: Allan & Norma Serra 780-466-3564 serrallnorma35@gmail.com
Website: communitydance.net/wandering-squares.html

WEST EDMONTON PROMENADERS

CALLERS: Gary Winter & Murray Few
Wednesday Weekly 7:00-9:45 pm Mainstream
New Dancers (Contact Club)
Belmead Community League Hall
9109 182 St St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Della Baillie 780-233-3717, dellabaillie@gmail.com
Email: westedmontonpromenaders@gmail.com
Website: communitydance.net/west-edmonton-promenaders.html
Hearing assistance available

 

 

WHITECOURT WHIRLERS (Whitecourt)

CALLER: Bill De Groot
Friday Weekly 7:00-9:00 pm Mainstream & Beginners
Legion Hall
4928 51 Ave, Whitecourt
Contact: Bill De Groot 780-584-2604, fittobesquared@gmail.com
Crystal 780-779-3750
Website: communitydance.net/whitecourt-whirlersw.html

YELLOWHEAD SQUARE DANCE CLUB (Edson)

CALLER: Bill Hilchie & Vicki Quinn
Last Sunday Monthly Oct-Apr except Dec 2:00-4:30 pm. New and Mainstream Dancers
Pine Grove School
4619 12 Ave, Edson
Contact: Linda 780-723-8079 lmblock9@telus.net
Freeda Loveless 780-723-7067, Terry Ruth 780-723-9200
Website: communitydance.net/yellow-head-square-dancers-of-edson.html

Zone 3 Round Dance & Choreographed Ballroom Clubs

FUN STEPS -ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Mary & Bruce Nelson
Monday Weekly 7-9 pm, New, Ph 2-3, Sep 30, 2019-Apr 27, 2020
Delwood School
7315 Delwood Road NW, Edmonton
Contact: Mary & Bruce Nelson 780-467-1141, mbnelson@shaw.ca
Website: communitydance.net/fun-steps.html
Please phone first in case the school is not available.

Wednesday Weekly 6:00-9:00 pm. Phase 3, 4, 5, Sep 25, 2019-Apr 29, 2020
St. Cecilia Jr High School, Gym West
8830 132 Ave NW, Edmonton
Contact Mary & Bruce as above.
Please phone first in case the school is in use.

KENSINGTON STROLLERS-ROUND DANCE & BALLROOM (Edmonton)

CUER: Glen & Audrey Eliasson
Monday Weekly 6:30-7:45 pm Phase 3 Basic
7:45-9:30 pm Phase 2, 3 & 4
Dutch Canadian Club
13312 142 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Audrey 780-454-6357, gee4@telus.net
Website: communitydance.net/kensington-strollers.html
Hearing assistance available

Wednesday Weekly 7:00 -8:20 pm New Round Dancers
8:20-9:30 pm. Phase 2 & Intro to Phase 3
Dutch Canadian Club (see address above)
Contact: Audrey as above.
Hearing assistance available

WILD ROSE COUNTRY DANCERS-ROUND DANCE (Edmonton)

CUER: Joan Tharme
Thursday Weekly 10:25-11:10 am New Round Dancers (Waltz)
10:25-11:55 am New Round Dancers (Waltz cont’s & Two Step)
11:55 am-1:10 pm Experience Round Dancers (Ph 2+, Ph 3 Rumba, Cha & Foxtrot, Ph 3 waltz & mambo cont’d)
Westend Seniors’ Activity Centre
9629 176 St NW, Edmonton
Contact: Joan Tharme 780-463-9381, tharme@shaw.ca